Tesla Powerwall 3

By Daan Haket · researched and written with an AI assistant · updated 26 October 2026

The Powerwall 3 figures below distinguish on-grid AC output, AC charging and the solar-to-battery-to-home efficiency. Those are different paths through the system.

Research from manufacturer documents, not a hands-on test. Values and missing details are kept separate below.

Solar / AC chargingPowerwall 3Household AC
Conceptual energy path, not a wiring diagram. Exact inverter, switching equipment, phase and backup circuits must be specified by your installer.
  1. Solar / AC charging
  2. Powerwall 3
  3. Household AC

What matters on your quote

Use the installed export/import limits and the actual configured output on your quote, rather than assuming the headline output is available at every property.

At a glance

Usable capacity13.5 kWh (AC), the minimum guaranteed at beginning of life
Continuous / rated power (original units and basis)Up to 11.04 kW on-grid, depending on local conditions
Charging powerAC configurable up to 5 kW (Powerwall 3 on its own)
Round-trip efficiency89% solar to battery to home/grid (includes the inverter)
Warranty (years)10 years, if the battery stays reliably connected to the internet
Warranty throughput / cyclesUK: unlimited cycles for solar self-consumption, time-based control and backup; 37.8 MWh of throughput for any other use
Capacity at end of warranty80% of 13.5 kWh at 10 years (UK)
CouplingBuilt-in solar inverter with 3 solar inputs (MPPTs)
Expandable toUp to 4 units
Backup powerOnly with the Backup Gateway 2, Tesla’s supported islanding device

Not in the documents we checked so far: peak power, UK list price.

Ask the installer before you sign

Will it pay back for you?

Try it in the calculator →

Opens the calculator with this battery’s usable capacity and charging power filled in. Add your own installed price and tariff. If the datasheet does not state a round-trip efficiency, use your installer’s figure.

Sources and quotes (10)

Usable capacity: 13.5 kWh (AC), the minimum guaranteed at beginning of life

“13.5 kWh AC is minimum guaranteed at beginning of life, 25°C, and 5 kW charge/discharge power”
Source: energylibrary.tesla.com (PDF, page 2), read 22 October 2026

Continuous / rated power (original units and basis): Up to 11.04 kW on-grid, depending on local conditions

“Up to 11.04 kW, depending on local conditions”
Source: tesla.com, read 21 October 2026

Charging power: AC configurable up to 5 kW (Powerwall 3 on its own)

“AC Configurable up to 5 kW”
Source: energylibrary.tesla.com (PDF, page 2), read 26 October 2026

Round-trip efficiency: 89% solar to battery to home/grid (includes the inverter)

“89%”
Source: energylibrary.tesla.com (PDF, page 2), read 26 October 2026

Warranty (years): 10 years, if the battery stays reliably connected to the internet

“Powerwall 3 must be reliably connected to the internet to secure the full 10-year warranty.”
Source: energylibrary.tesla.com (PDF, page 2), read 26 October 2026

Warranty throughput / cycles: UK: unlimited cycles for solar self-consumption, time-based control and backup; 37.8 MWh of throughput for any other use

“Unlimited cycles”
Source: energylibrary.tesla.com (PDF, page 1), read 26 October 2026

Capacity at end of warranty: 80% of 13.5 kWh at 10 years (UK)

“80% at 10 years following initial installation date”
Source: energylibrary.tesla.com (PDF, page 1), read 26 October 2026

Coupling: Built-in solar inverter with 3 solar inputs (MPPTs)

“MPPTs 3”
Source: energylibrary.tesla.com (PDF, page 2), read 26 October 2026

Expandable to: Up to 4 units

“Up to 4 units”
Source: tesla.com, read 21 October 2026

Backup power: Only with the Backup Gateway 2, Tesla’s supported islanding device

“Supported Islanding Device Backup Gateway 2”
Source: energylibrary.tesla.com (PDF, page 2), read 26 October 2026