SolarEdge Home Battery 400V (BAT-10K1P)

By Daan Haket · researched and written with an AI assistant · updated 26 October 2026

The 400V battery’s DC power and efficiency are not a like-for-like comparison with an AC-coupled all-in-one system. The matching SolarEdge inverter and any backup interface are separate choices.

Research from manufacturer documents, not a hands-on test. Values and missing details are kept separate below.

Home Battery 400V (DC)Compatible SolarEdgeinverterHousehold AC
Conceptual energy path, not a wiring diagram. Exact inverter, switching equipment, phase and backup circuits must be specified by your installer.
  1. Home Battery 400V (DC)
  2. Compatible SolarEdge inverter
  3. Household AC

What matters on your quote

Compare the complete installed system. The published peak round-trip figure is a DC-coupled claim; do not enter it as a measured whole-house AC efficiency.

At a glance

Usable capacity9.7 kWh (9700 Wh at 100% depth of discharge)
Continuous / rated power (original units and basis)5 kW (5000 W)
Peak power7.5 kW for 10 seconds, in backup
Round-trip efficiency94.5% (peak)
Warranty (years)10 years
CouplingDC-coupled (shares a SolarEdge inverter with the panels)
Expandable toUp to 3 batteries per inverter
Backup powerOnly with the SolarEdge Home Hub Inverter – Single Phase and the Home Backup Interface

Not in the documents we checked so far: warranty throughput / cycles, capacity at end of warranty, UK list price.

Ask the installer before you sign

Will it pay back for you?

Try it in the calculator →

Opens the calculator with this battery’s usable capacity filled in. Add your own installed price and tariff. If the datasheet does not state a round-trip efficiency, use your installer’s figure.

Sources and quotes (8)

Usable capacity: 9.7 kWh (9700 Wh at 100% depth of discharge)

“Usable Energy (100% depth of discharge) 9700 Wh”
Source: knowledge-center.solaredge.com (PDF, page 2), read 26 October 2026

Continuous / rated power (original units and basis): 5 kW (5000 W)

“Continuous Output Power … 5000 W”
Source: knowledge-center.solaredge.com (PDF, page 2), read 26 October 2026

Peak power: 7.5 kW for 10 seconds, in backup

“Peak Output Power in Backup (for 10 seconds) 7500 W”
Source: knowledge-center.solaredge.com (PDF, page 2), read 26 October 2026

Round-trip efficiency: 94.5% (peak)

“Peak Roundtrip Efficiency 94.5 %”
Source: knowledge-center.solaredge.com (PDF, page 2), read 26 October 2026

Warranty (years): 10 years

“Warranty … 10 Years”
Source: knowledge-center.solaredge.com (PDF, page 2), read 26 October 2026

Coupling: DC-coupled (shares a SolarEdge inverter with the panels)

“Up to 94.5% round trip efficiency based on direct DC coupling”
Source: solaredge.com, read 22 October 2026

Expandable to: Up to 3 batteries per inverter

“Stack up to 3 batteries per inverter”
Source: solaredge.com, read 22 October 2026

Backup power: Only with the SolarEdge Home Hub Inverter – Single Phase and the Home Backup Interface

“require connections with the SolarEdge Home Hub Inverter – Single Phase and the SolarEdge Home Backup Interface”
Source: solaredge.com, read 22 October 2026